Catholic Charities Bureau, Inc. v. Wisconsin Labor and Industry Review Commission, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] H. R. Rep. No. 91–612, p. 11 (1969) (H. R. Rep.). FUTA’s inclusion of nonprofits addressed Congress’s concerns “about the need of their employees for protection against wage loss resulting from unemployment.” Ibid.

The 1970 amendments further specified certain “new and narrower” categories of permissible nonprofit exemptions. St. Martin, 451 U. S., at 777; see also §3309(b). One was the religious-purposes provision at issue here. Per the statute’s language (which Wisconsin subsequently adopted), a State can choose to exempt from its unemployment-insurance mandate “an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches.” §3309(b)(1)(B).[1]

II

This case arises out of a dispute about the meaning of the phrase “operated primarily for religious purposes” in Wis. Stat. §108.02(15)(h)(2), which tracks §3309(b)(1)(B).