Catholic Charities Bureau, Inc. v. Wisconsin Labor and Industry Review Commission, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] I think, instead, that §3309(b)(1)(B) relates solely to what the entity does. I reach that conclusion first by examining the text of the provision and then by consulting the statute’s established enactment history. These sources clarify that the religious-purposes exemption is not applicable to general charitable organizations—e.g., soup kitchens, hospitals, or orphanages. Rather, Congress designed the exemption to capture a much narrower category of employers: church-affiliated entities that exist to perform religious functions.

A

Start with the text. To fall within §3309(b)(1)(B)’s exemption, an employer must satisfy two requirements. First, it must be “operated primarily for religious purposes.” §3309(b)(1)(B). Second, it must be “operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches.” Ibid. Here, no one disputes that the Catholic Church operates, supervises, controls, or principally supports the charities at issue.