Catholic Charities Bureau, Inc. v. Wisconsin Labor and Industry Review Commission, 605 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] That is, because “religious purposes” is susceptible to more than one reading in this context (it could mean either what an entity does or why it does it), an interpreter of this provision must ask: Which reading did Congress intend when it inserted that phrase into this statute?

The text of §3309(b)(1)(B) itself provides a clue. If one reads “operated primarily for religious purposes” to track an organization’s motivation, rather than its function, the provision becomes almost entirely superfluous.

Recall that, to be exempt under §3309(b)(1)(B), the organization must be “operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches.” And, of course, every church has religious motives for its activities.